Development of gas microanalysis method in ice cores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09558065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HONDOH Takeo  Inst.of Low Temp.Sci., Hokkaido Univ., Prof., 低温科学研究所, 教授 (60109494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAE Shinji  Fac.of Eng., Hokkaido Univ., Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (80022672)
SAHARA Masahiko  Inst.of Low Temp.Sci., Hokkaido Univ., COE Res., 低温科学研究所, COE研究員
HORI Akira  Inst.of Low Temp.Sci., Hokkaido Univ., Inst.Asst.Prof., 低温科学研究所, 助手 (60280856)
NARITA Hideki  Inst.of Low Temp.Sci., Hokkaido Univ., Assoc.Prof., 低温科学研究所, 助教授 (20001662)
清水 良祐  愛宕物産(株)ラマンシステム部, 部長
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsice core / gas analysis / air bubble / clathrate hydrate / micro-Raman scattering / ラマン散乱 / 大気組成 / 気体分別
Research Abstract
Information of the atmospheric composition over the past 200,000 years in ice cores is stored in air bubbles and clathrate hydrates, of which sizes are as small as 1mm or less. In order to interpret information of the atmospheric composition precisely, high reliability is required in the analysis method. In this study, considering gas fractionations caused by the transition process of the air bubble to the clathrate air-hydrates, we aimed at development of the method to measure the local composition of N_2 and O_2.
We have applied a micro-Raman scattering method to the measurements, and we have established the method to correct the data for crystal anisotropy of the clathrate hydrates. As a result, we have successfully clarified the gas fractionation process in ice sheets. We proved that the micro-Raman scattering method is a highly reliable method to reveal the distribution of N_2/O_2 ratio in the individual clathrate hydrates. For the absolute precision of the gas compositions, however, the data should be compared with those obtained by the chemical analysis. We also developed a system of the quantitative analysis of gases using the gas chromatography I mass spectrometer.