The observation method of lower tropospheric aerosols using drop-aerosol-sondes : an application of a big size crewless airplane for measurements of environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09558067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKA Yasunobu  Nagoya University, Solar-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (20022709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSADA Kazuo  Nagoya University, Solar-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Research Associate, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助手 (80252295)
MATSUNAGA Katsuji  Nagoya University, Solar-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Associate Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教授 (60022729)
SHIBATA Takashi  Nagoya University, Solar-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Associate Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教授 (70167443)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsOprical Particle Counter / Dropsonde to measure aerosol concentration / Test of aerosol dropsonde / 大気エアロゾル / ゾンデ / ドロップゾンデ
Research Abstract
The research project was made to investigate drop-sonde mounted optical particle counter in 1997 and 1998. The size-number concentration of atmospheric particles in the upper planetary boundary layer and mid troposphere is essential for studies global geochemical cycles of atmospheric sulfate. However there are few observations due to difficulty of measurements. Prototype of the drop-sonde of optical particle counter was mounted on the airicraft which was used to campaighn of AARMS (Antarctic Airborne Measurment Program), and tested for abalability and feasibility of the counter as dropsonde.
The test suggested
1. weight of particle counter is 4kg. and enough low to make dropsonde
2. counter works under the atmospheric condition temperature range of 2O゚C-65゚C and pressure range of 1OOOhPa-25hPa
3. loss of particles due to long inlet pipe was detected in the super micron range particle. but it is not serious problems because drpsonde type optical particle counter will have extremely short length inlet.