Development of portable water quality monitoring system using multiwavelength spread spectrum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09558068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SOMIYA Isao  Graduate school of Engineering, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60025947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIMOTO Naoyuki  Graduate school of Engineering, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (00293895)
FUJII Shigeo  Graduate school of Engineering, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Asoc. Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (10135535)
津野 洋  京都大学, 工学部, 教授 (40026315)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsspread spectrum / water quality monitoring / water quality measurement equipment / Continuous measurement / 水質自動計測 / 水質連続測定 / 散乱スペクトル / 水質測定 / 連続モニタリング
Research Abstract
In this study, in order to grasp water quality change on a site which changes every moment, portable type water quality measurement equipment by multiwavelength spread spectrum which enables direct measurement of un-filtration, non-chemical feed sample was developed, and many water quality indices of SS, Chl. a, NOx-N, TOC, DOC was measured using scattered light intensity and fluorescence intensity To begin with, 120 water samples were collected in 6 sites in the Kyoto city by May。ォNovember, 1999, and the relationship between optical intensity and each water quality indices concentration was examined. Then, we selected 3 wavelength from the 1 wavelength for each water quality index detection. The concentration estimated formulas which obtained the water quality concentration from optical intensity using this wavelength were obtained by the multiple regression analysis. The verification was carried out using Lake Biwa water (each month water depth 0.5m, 30m, total of 29 samples) in Janu … More ary, 99, April, July, October in order to examine the generality of the these concentration estimated formulas. As the result, in SS, Chl. a, NOx-N, there were the generality in the concentration estimated formulas. The error was greatly improved by deciding the coefficient in the object waters properly, though the error was greatly seen in TOC and DOC, because the dissolved organic substance kind is different between waters. 24 hours fixed point coetaneous monitoring in dam lake and river was carried out in order to examine the applicability to actual water area using this equipment. It was possible to catch the change of water quality in top and bottom (0m water depth, 20m) of the thermocline in the dam lake. However, further improvement was needed for the practical application of dew condensation of the cell from a peep of dawn, etc. In the stationary measurement in the river, the measurement which was stabilized for 24 hours was possible by establishment of a constant temperature oven at front stage for cell dew condensation prevention. And, this equipment had followed large change of water quality sharp, and it was proven to be applicable to the actual water area. Less