Numerical model for global atmospheric constituent change and development of high-speed execution method by parallel processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09558069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UEDA Hiromasa  Kyoto Univ., Disaster Prevention Res. Inst., Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (70026186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITADA Toshihiro  Toyohashi University of Technology, Professor, エコロジー工学系, 教授 (40093231)
KARASUDANI Takashi  Kyushu Univ., Research Inst. for Applied Mechanics, Associate Professor, 応用力学研究所, 助教授 (30150527)
TATSUNO Masakazu  Kyushu Univ., Research Inst. for Applied Mechanics, Associate Professor, 応用力学研究所, 助教授 (70038553)
HORIGUCHI Mitsuaki  Kyoto Univ., Disaster Prevention Res. Inst, Research Associate, 防災研究所, 助手 (60190253)
ISHIKAWA Hirohiko  Kyoto Univ., Disaster Prevention Res. Inst., Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (60263159)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAerosol / Yellow sand / Greenhouse gas / Global warming / Global cooling / Parallel processing / Soil deflation / Mass circulation model / 長距離輸送 / 酸性雨 / 放射フォーシング / パラレル計算 / 二次粒子 / 大気化学 / エアロロゾル / 大気環境変動 / 全球モデル / 地球温暖化 / 大気放射 / 雲物理 / パラレル演算 / ペクトル演算
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is firstly to develop a numerical model of global tropospheric constituent change (three-dimensional model of transport, diffusion, chemistry and deposition of atmospheric constituents) which should be coupled with an atmospheric global circulation model (GCM) to predict the global climate change, and secondly to validate the numerical model, applying it to the regional air quality problems on the long range transport of acid rain and yellow sand in East Asia.
Combining all the sub-models for relevant processes such as turbulent diffusion, gas-and liquid-phase chemistry, dry and wet depositions, and adopting the spherical coordinate system, we constructed a unified numerical model of global atmospheric constituent change. Here, we focused our concentration on the aerosol modeling, since uncertainty in predicting aerosol effects on the global warning are much larger than that of gaseous constituents, and made the model as accurate as possible in predi … More cting the behaviors of both aerosol and greenhouse gases and interactions between them. In addition, in order to achieve a large reduction of the **cution time, a procedure for parallel processing as well as that for vectoralization was developed, and the resulted calculation scheme and computer system were adopted for practical use.
Of the various aerosol processes, we focused on three processes, i. e., aerosol source-sink, reaction and radiative forcing. In the source-sink process, an accurate modeling was performed for the deflation of soil dust, which brought about the peculiar air quality in East Asia. In the aerosol nucleation and growth and aerosol heterogeneous reaction sub-model, thermodynamic equilibrium between gas and aerosol was treated accurately and the rate attaining at the equilibrium state and aerosol growth were modeled extensively. In the radiative forcing sub-model, a special attention was paid on the so-called indirect radiative forcing due to aerosol effects on the cloud formation and precipitation.
As a case study, long range transport of acid rain and yellow sand in East Asia was simulated, and it was shown that the effects of the yellow sand on neutralizing the acid rain and annual change of the precipitation acidity due to the emission increase of air pollutants were predicted successfully. Less