Research and Development of New Portable Solar UV-B Radiometers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09558073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionRESEARCH INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Masako  Tokai University, Research Institute of Science and Technology, Professor, 総合科学技術研究所, 教授 (00090514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Seiichi  Kanebo LTD., Cosmetics Laboratory, Chief Researcher, 化粧品研究所, 主任研究員
NAKAYAMA Takao  Toray Techno.Co., Ltd.Functional Device Business, Research Manager, 部長代理(研究職)
AOSHIMA Takeshi  EKO Instruments Trading Co., Ltd., Research Manager, 取締役(研究職)
WATANABE Masakatsu  National Institute of Basic Biology, Okazaki Large Spectrograph Laboratory, Asso, 基礎生物学研究所, 助教授 (40124226)
ICHIHASHI Masamitsu  Kobe University School of Medicine, Department of Dermatology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00030867)
竹下 秀  東海大学, 総合科学技術研究所, 学振特別研究員PD
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordssolar UV-B / solar UV-B radiometer / UV-B irradiance / UV outdoor environment / 人体被曝小型線量計
Research Abstract
To evaluate the effects of solar UV-B radiation on the human body, two portable solar UV-B radiometers were recently designed to be compact, lightweight, free setting and accurate in measurement. One radiometer is named Tokai SB-i and the other Tokai SB-2. Tokai SB-i is thin, small, 30g in weight, portable and can be set freely on any area of the body. Tokai SB-2 is larger and heavier than Tokai SB-I, but it can be measure 8 different positions at the same time. Both have good response in regards to UV-B spectral wavelength region and ideal cosine curve. Their calibration is now under examination. Their performance test in outdoor environments will take place after the calibration is completed.
Before field tests of the two solar UV-B radiometers, solar UV-B irradiance in outdoor environments (including concrete, grass, sand, soil, and snow) were measured compared to solar UV-A irradiance. All measurements were taken at a height of 150 cm, about the height of a typical Japanese adult's face with respect to six directions in relation to the sun : direct, overhead, front, side, back, and downward. Solar UV-B and UV-A irradiance in the four outdoor environments (concrete, grass, sand, and soil) show similar distribution patterns in each of the six directions, although snow gives extremely high reflection. Solar elevation and direction to the sun are considered to be major factors in protection from solar ultraviolet radiation.