DEVELOPMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE EVALUATION ANALYTICAL METHOD FOR CONSTRUCTION OF URBAN WATER RECYCLE SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09558074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kazuo  Environmental Science Center, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 環境安全研究センター, 教授 (60143393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URASE Taro  Dept. of Civil Eng., Tokyo Institute of Technology, Assoc. Professor, 工学系研究科(東京工業大学), 助教授 (60272366)
SUZUKI Yutaka  Public Works Research Institute, MOC, Sewage Works Division Head, 土木研究所・下水道部, 室長
NAGAOKA Hiroshi  Dept. of Civil Eng. Musasi Institute of Technology, Assoc. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90207986)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsurban water recycle / comprehensive evaluation / DNA damaging substances / conmet assay / antibiotic resistant bacteria / LCCO2 / evaluation of water environment / wastewater reuse / 親水空間の計画 / 水循環 / 抗生物質 / 耐性菌 / 下水再利用 / 水資源 / 遺伝毒性 / 親水空間 / 遺伝毒性物質
Research Abstract
This study aims to develop a comprehensive evaluation method for urban water recycle systems, by introducing a new water quality analysis for a potential risk evaluation that may cause in reuse of urban discharges in various occasions, and by applying a LCA of alternative water reuse systems where a various wastewater reclamation and reuse options are adopted.
As the last year of the research periods, an evaluation method that has been established by the year has been applied to evaluate water quality in Tama River in Tokyo. The comet assay for DNA damaging substances and the distribution of antibiotic resistant bacteria were investigated in the field survey. It is shown that the number of antibiotic resistant bacteria was increased due to the discharge of urban wastewater including sewage treatment plant effluent. Considering an increasing demand of urban water reuse for maintaining recreational and scenery values of water environment, it is pointed that a high degree of advanced treatment of wastewater is required more and more. A new index like comet assay data and antibiotic resistant bacteria clearly shows a need for treatment a certain organic substances that are not well treated by conventional wastewater treatment systems. For such an advanced treatment, NF gives one of options. Therefore, a LCA was conducted to evaluate NF advanced treatment options that is added to normal wastewater treatment. It is shown that the options which is capable of reduction in human health risk and increase in self-sustainable water supply are worthwile to be considered in the ease study of Tama River watershed.