Project/Area Number |
09558075
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
環境保全
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUO Tomonori Graduate School of the University of Tokyo, Department of Urban Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (80010784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTSUKI Takayuki Kurita Water Industry, Kurita Central Laboratories, Researcher, 総合研究所, 研究員
SATOH Hiroyasu Graduate School of the University of Tokyo, Dept.of Urban Engineering, Associate, 大学院工学系研究科, 助教授 (90251347)
MINO Takashi Graduate School of the University of Tokyo, Department of Urban Engineering, Pro, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (60166098)
HANAKI Keisuke Graduate School of the University of Tokyo, Department of Urban Engineering, Pro, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (00134015)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Activated Sludge Process / Simulation Model / Biological Nutrient Removal / Expert System / Blackboard Concept / Nitrification Denitrification Process / Oxygen Uptake Rate / Anaerobic Aerobic Activated Sludge Process / 活性汚泥法 / 生物学的リン除去 / 窒素除去 / IAWQ数学モデル / キャリブレーション / プロセス制御 |
Research Abstract |
Recent demands for activated sludge processes inclide introduction of nitrogen and/or phosphorus removal from wastewaters, high performance and compact size, energy saving operation, etc. These highly advanced systems require well organized process control and monitoring, which in turn raise the need for a structured simulation model of activated sludge process. The present study aimed at developing an activated sludge control system based on structured mathematical models. Especially, (1) investigation of process control strategy resulting in development of a practical program for process simulation, and(2) development of man-machine interface which connect process control hardwares and the mathmatical model of activated sludge process, were atempted. As the result, a procerss control system based on the blackboard concept was constructed, in which on-line data, analytical results from chmical laboratory, fassy-expert model and mathematical simulation model are integrated to monitor and control the process. The effectiveness of the system was tested against a high loading nitrogen removal process. In addition, a new simulation program was developed by introducing activated sludge floc structure. By this modification, a better simulation results were obtained for nitrification-denitrification processes.