Creation of proteinaceous insecticide from Bacuillus thuringlensis δ-endotoxin and single chain variable fragment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09558076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture & Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Ryoichi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Graduate School of Bio-Applications and Systems-engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・生物システム応用科学研究科, 助教授 (30235428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAHATA Hidenori  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90038240)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsBacillus thuringiensis / δ-endotoxin / single chain variable / insecticide / アミノペプチターゼN / δ内毒素 / 殺虫剤
Research Abstract
Creation of proteinaceous insecticide was challenged using Bacillus thuringiensis δ-endotoxin and single chain variable fragment of monoclonal antibody as materials.
Monoclonal antibody was constructed against membrane protein of the midgust from longicorn beetle. Acalolepta luxuriosa and single chain variable fragment was made from the antibody. single chain variable fragment and Bacillus thuringiensis δ-endotoxin was connected by geen engineering and binding capability of the chimera-proteins were confirmed. From now on we will assess the insecticidal activity of the proteins using Acalolepte luxuriosa.
On the other hand, receptor of the Cry1Aa δ-endotoxin on the midgut of the silkworm, Bombyx mori was researched to know indispensable nature for the activity of the target molecule of the δ-endotoxin since it seems most important for the activity of the chimera-protein to select appropriate molecules as targets of the single chain variable. As a result, it was shown that Cry1Aa and Cry9Da utilize aminopeptidase N as a receptor on the midgut cells of the silkworm. Cry1Aa bound to N terminal region of aminopeptidase N consisting of about 60 amino acid residues.