Development of Biodegradable Synthetic Polymers by In-vestment of Affinity with Micro-organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09558077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Nariyoshi  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (70025998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Hiroyuki  Kyoto Institute of Technology Faculty of Textile Science Assistant, 繊維学部, 助手 (20263171)
IKURA Koji  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Textile Science Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (00101246)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPoly (methyl methacrylate) / N-Benzyl-4-vinylpyridinium Chloride / N-Allyl-4-vinylpyridinium Bromide / N-Methyl-4-vinylpyridinium Io-dide / Blended Polymer / Activated Sludge / Poly (hexamethylen adipamide) / Pyridyl Group / ポリメタクリル酸メチル / N-アクリル-4-ビニルピリジニウムブロミド / ポリスチレン / アクリル酸メチル / 生分解性
Research Abstract
Based on a finding that poly(methyl methacrylate) turned biodegradable by incorporation of a small amount of pyridinium group into the main chain, this research was aimed at development of new technology for investment of biodegradability for synthetic polymers by partial modification of chemical structure, During the treatment with activated sludge, blended samples of homopolymer of methyl methacrylate with poly(methyl methacrylate) containing N-benzyl-4-vinylpyridinium chloride in the main chain, the homopolymer did not exhibit degradation. Enhancement of the affinity of whole polymeric materials with micro-organisms did not exert biodegradation of the synthetic polymer, and incorporation of the pyridinium group into the main chain was found to be essentially necessary for the investment of biodegradability for synthetic polymers. A variety of pyridinium groups were examined and N-allyl-4-vinylpyridinium bromide and N-methyl-4-vinylpyridinium iodide were found to be more effective than N-benzyl-4-vinylpyridinium chloride in the investment of biodegradability for poly(methyl methacrylate). Molecular level investigation on the degradation of poly(methyl methacrylate) containing N-benzyl-4-vinylpyri-dinium chloride in the main chain as well as N-benzyl-4-ethylpyridinium chloride as a model compound. The major reaction product from the model compound was 4-ethylpyridine. Poly(methyl methacry-late) containing N-benzyl-4-vinylpyridinium chloride in the main chain lost chlorine during the biological treatment. These observations indicated that an importance chemical process during the biodegradation. included elimination of benzyl chloride. Poly(hexamethylen adipamide) containing pyridyl group in the polymer chain was found to be degraded by the action of activated sludge, and the present methodology was shown to be applicable for synthetic polymers prepared by polycondensation.