Basic research on development of antifungal drugs that mimic chitin-binding peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09558080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWATABE Sshun-ichiro  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Biological Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90183037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUTA Tatsushi  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (60222337)
KAWANAO Keiichi  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Science, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10136492)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsantifungal peptide / chitin / innate immunity / lipopolysaccharides / horseshoe crab / 抗菌蛋白質 / 先天性免疫 / 生体防御 / 神経毒 / キチン結合蛋白質
Research Abstract
Antimicrobial polypeptides, named tachystatins A, B, and C, were newly identified from hemocytes of the Japanese horseshoe crab, Tachypleus tridentatus. Tachystatins exhibited a broad spectrum of antimicrobial activity against Gram-negative and Gram-positive bacteria, and fungi. Of these tachystatins, tachystatin C was the most effective antimicrobial polypeptide with ICィイD250ィエD2 values of 0.3-1.2 μg/ml against these microorganisms. Tachystatin A is homologous to tachystatin B with 40% sequence identity, but tachystatin C has no significant sequence similarity to those of tachystatins A and B, but the positions of six cysteines are conserved. Tachystatins A and B showed sequence similarity to ω-agatoxin-IVA of funnel web spider venom, a potent blocker of voltage-dependent calcium channels. Tachystatin C also showed sequence similarity to several insecticidal neurotoxins of spider venoms. However, tachystatins A and B exhibited no blocking activity of the P-type calcium channel in rat Purkinje cells. On the other hand, tachystatins A and B, and C bound significantly to chitin. The chitin-binding affinities of tachystatins were quantified, and a causal relationship was observed between binding affinity and antifungal activity. Tachystatins caused morphological changes against a budding yeast, and tachystatin C had a strong cell-lysis activity. The septum between a mother cell and bud, a chitin-rich region, was strongly stained by fluorescence labeled tachystatin C, suggesting that the primary recognizing substance on the cell wall is chitin. Furthermore, only tachystatin C had a strong hemolytic activity and contained a unique COOH-terminal sequence that appears to form an amphiphilic β-sheet, suggesting that it has an important role in the hemolytic activity of tachystatin C. As horseshoe crab is a close relative of the spider, tachystatins and spider neurotoxins may have evolved from a common ancestral polypeptides, with adaptive functions.