Creation of stable enzymes for PCR by evolutionary molecular engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09558081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy & Life Science
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Tairo  School of Life Science, Tokyo University of Pharmacy & Life Science Professor, 生命科学部, 教授 (60167301)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsisopropylmalate dehydrogenase / tryptophan synthetase / nicking / structural unit / TIM barrel / fragmented enzyme / 高度好熱菌 / PCR / 耐熱酵素 / 実験室内進化 / Thermus thermophilus / 進化的分子工学 / leuB
Research Abstract
The final goal of the present project is to create stable enzymes and polymerases for PCR and the related techniques by laboratory evolution. For this purpose, the investigator devised two laboratory evolution systems ; (1) using an extreme thermophile, Thermus thermophilus as a host, genes coding for mesophile enzymes were integrated into the thermophile chromosome. (2) In the other system, E.coli is used as the host and genes coding for thermophile enzymes were inserted into the chromosomal DNA.When isopropylmalate dehydrogenase is used as a model enzyme, the dehydrogenases from many mesophiles including yeast were successfully stabilized. Likewise, the catalytic activity at room temperature of the Thermus thermophilus enzyme was improved by this method. At present stabilization of E.coli DNA polymerase is under progress.