Development of a universal sequencing method for sulfated glycosaminoglycans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09558082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
SUGAHARA Kazuyuki  KOBE PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY, Dept. of Biochemistry, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (60154449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Keiichi  Seikagaku Corporation, Glycoforum Project, Team Leader, 糖鎖プロジェクト, チームリーダー
YAMADA Shuhei  KOBE PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY, Dept. of Biochemistry, Instructor, 薬学部, 助手 (70240017)
KITAGAWA Hiroshi  KOBE PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY, Dept. of Biochemistry, Lecturer, 薬学部, 講師 (40221915)
木下 亜希子  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (30289037)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordschondroitin sulfate / heparin / heparin sulfate / dermatan sulfate / sulfated oligosaccharides / glycosaminoglycan / heparinase / chondroitinase / 硫酸化 / 線虫 / コンドロイチナーゼC / マンノサミン / C2-エピメリゼーション / NMR / デルマタン流酸 / 2-アミノベンズアミド / 螢光標識
Research Abstract
Various growth/differentiation factors exhibit their biological activities through binding to the respective high affinity receptors on cell surface. For some of these factors to do so, they need to first bind to glycosaminoglycan (GAG) chains on cell surface. However, the structural analysis especially the sequencing of these GAG chains has been hampered by the complicated structure. Therefore, we have carried out the following studies to develop simple and wide-applicable sequencing methods for sulfated GAG chains.
(1) Five novel sulfated tetrasaccharide sequences have been isolated from squid cartilage chondroitin sulfate and structurally defined.
(2) A sulfated tetrasaccharide, a pentasaccharide, eight hexasaccharides, three octasaccharides and four octasaccharide serines have been isolated from porcine intestinal heparin and structurally defined as novel structures. In addition, several sulfated tetra- and hexasaccharides have been isolated from dermatan sulfate chains which contami … More nated the porcine intestinal heparin preparation described above.
(3) Eight novel sulfated tetrasaccharides and five hexasaccharides have been isolated from hagfish notochord and structurally defined.
(4) It has been demonstrated during the course of the above structural analysis of heparin oligosaccharides that N-sulfated glucosamine is converted into N-sulfated mannosamine non-enzymatically under mild alkaline conditions.
(5) Substrate specificities of a novel heparinase isolated from Prevotella h. and chondroitinase C isolated from Flavobacterium h., both of which are tools for structural studies of GAG chains, have been clarified.
(6) A microanalytical method for GAG chains has been developed by fluorescent labeling of GAG chains at their reducing termini with a fluorophore 2-aminobenzamide. Furthermore, a sequencing method for GAG chains with high sensitivity has been developed by combining this labeling method and enzymatic digestion.
(7) Using the newly developed method described above, nonsulfated chondroitin and highly sulfated heparan sulfate have been demonstrated in C. elegans. Less
Report
(4 results)
  • 1999 Annual Research Report   Final Research Report Summary
  • 1998 Annual Research Report
  • 1997 Annual Research Report
  • Research Products
    (35 results)
All Other
All Publications (35 results)
  • [Publications] 木下 亜希子: "Novel. Tetrasaccharides Isolated from. Squid Cartilage Chondroitin Sulfate E Contain Unusual Sulfataed Disaccharide Units GlcA(3-ο-sulfate)β1-3GalNAc(6-ο-sulfate)or GlcA(3-ο-sulfate)β1-3GalNAc(4,6-ο-disulfate)"J. Biol. Chem.. 272(32). 19656-19665 (1997)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1999 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 山田 修平: "A Major Common Trisulfated Hexasaccharide Core Sequence. Hexuronic Acid(2-sulfate)-Glucosamine(N-sulfate)-Iduronic Acid-N-Acetylglucosamine -Glucuronic Acid-Gliucosamine(N-sulfate), Isolated from the Low Sulfated Irregular Region of Porcine Intestinal Heparin"J. Biol. Chem.. 273(4). 1863-1871 (1998)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1999 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 渡部 美樹: "Characterization of Heparinase from an Oral Bacterium Prevotella heparinolytica"J. Biochem.. 123(2). 238-288 (1998)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1999 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 山田 修平: "Structure of Oligosaccharides Isolated from Heparan Sulfate/Heparin and Substrate Specificities of the Degrading Enzymes of Bacterial Origin"Trend. Glycosci. Glycotechnol.. 10(52). 95-123 (1998)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1999 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 山田 修平: "Conversion of N-sulfated glucosamine to N-sulfated mannosamine in an unsaturated heparin disaccharide by non-enzy. matic, base-catalyzed C-2 epimerization during enzymatic oligosaccharide preparation"Carbohyd. Res.. 309(3). 261-268 (1998)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1999 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 山田 修平: "Structural determination of sulfated tetra- and hexasaccharides containing a rare disaccharide sequence, -3GalNAc(4,6-disulfated)β1-4IdoAα1-, isolated from porcineintestinal dermatan sulfate"Eur. J. Biochem.. 258(2). 775-783 (1998)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1999 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 山田 修平: "Structural studies of the octasaccharides derived from the low sulfated region of porcine intestinal heparin : construction of the 1H-NMR data based of heparin oligosaccharides and systematic irlvestigation of the effects of saccharide sequences on proton resonances"Biochemistry. 38(2). 838-847 (1999)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1999 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 木下 亜希子: "Microanalysis of glycosaminoglycan-derived oligosaccharides labeled with the fluorophore 2-aminobenzamide by high-performance liquid chromatography : Application to disaccharide composition analysis and exo-sequencing of oligosaccharides"Anal. Biochem.. 269(2). 367-378 (1999)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1999 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 津田 博美: "Substrate specificity studies of flavobacterium chondroitinase C and heparitinases towards the glycosaminoglycan-protein linkage region : Use of a sensitive analytical method developed by chromophore labeling of linkage glycoserines using dimethy laminoazobenzenesulfonyl chloride"Eur. J. Biochem.. 262(1). 127-133 (1999)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1999 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 植岡 千香子: "Structural Determination of Novel Tetra- and Hexasaccharide Sequences Isolated from CHondroitin Sulfate H(Oversulfated Dermatan Sulfate) of Hagfish Notochord"Glycoconjugate J.. 16(6). 291-305 (1999)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1999 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 山田 修平: "Demonstration of Glycosaminoglycans in Caenorhabditis elegans"FEBS Lett.. 459(3). 327-331 (1999)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1999 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Kinoshita, Akio: "Novel Tetrasaccharides Isolated from Squid Cartilage Chondroitin Surfate E Contain Unusual Sulfated Disaccharide Units GlcA(3-O-sulfate) β1-3GalNAc(6-O-sulfate) or GlcA(3-O-sulfate) β1-3GalNAc(4, 6-O-disulfate)"J. Biol. Chem.. 272(32). 19656-19665 (1997)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1999 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Yamada, Shuhei: "A Major Common Trisufated Hexasaccharide Core Sequence, Hexuronic Acid(2-sulfate)-Glucosamine(N-sulfate)-Iduronic Acid-N-Acetylglucosamine -Glucuronic Acid-Glucosamine (N-sulfate), Isolated from the Low Sulfated Irregular Region of Porcine Intestinal Heparin"J. Biol. Chem.. 273(4). 1863-1871 (1998)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1999 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Watanabe, Miki: "Characterzation of Heparinase from an Oral Bacterium Prevptella heparinolytica"J. Biochem.. 123(2). 238-288 (1998)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1999 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Yamada, Shuhei: "Structure of Oligosaccharides Isolated from Heparan Sulfate/Heparin and Subatrate Specificities of the Degranding Enzymes of Bacterial Origin"Trend. Glycosci. Glycotechnol.. 10(52). 95-123 (1998)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1999 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Yamade, Shuhei: "Conversion of N-sulfated glucosamine to N-sulfated mannosamine in an unsaturated heparin disaccharide by non-enzymatic, base-catalyzed C-2 epimerization during enzymatic oligosaccharide preparation"Carbohyd. Res.. 309(3). 261-268 (1998)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1999 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Yamada, Shuhei: "Structural determanation of sulfated tetra- and hexasaccharides containing a rate disaddharide sequence, -3GalNAc(4, 6-disulfated) β1-4IdoAα1-, isolated from porcin eintestinal dermatan sulfate"Eur. J. Biochem.. 258(2). 775-783 (1998)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1999 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Yamada, Shuhei: "Structual studies of the octasaccharides derived from the low sulfated region of porcine intestinal heparin : construction of the 1H-NMR data based of heparin oligosaccharides and systematic invesigation of the effects of saccharide sequences on proton resonances"Biochemistry. 38(2). 838-847 (1999)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1999 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Kinoshita, Akiko: "Microanakysis of glycosaminoglycan-derived oligosaccharides labeled with the fluorophore 2-aminobenzamide by high-performance liquid chromatography : Application to disaccharide composition anakysis and exo-sequencing of oligosaccharides"Anal. Biochem.. 269(2). 367-378 (1999)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1999 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Tsuda, Hiromi: "Substrate specificity studies of flavobacterium chondroitinase C and heparitinases towards the glycosaminoglycan-protein linkage region : Use of a sensitive analytical method daveloped by chromophore labeling of linkage glycoserines using dimethylaminoazobenzenesulfonyl chloride"Eur. J. Biochem.. 262(1). 127-133 (1999)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1999 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Ueoka, Chikako: "Structural Determination of Novel Tetra- and Hexasaccharide Sequences Isolated from Chondoitin Sulfate H(Oversulfated Dermatan Sulfate) of Hagfish Notochord"Glyconjugate J.. 16(6). 291-305 (1999)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1999 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Yamada, Shuhei: "Demonstration of Glycosaminoglycans in Caenorhabditis elegans"FEBS Lett.. 459(3). 327-331 (1999)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1999 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 木下 亜希子: "Microanalysis of Glycosaminoglycan-Derived Oligosaccharides Labeled with a Fluorophore 2-Aminobenzamide by High-Performance Liquid Chromatography : Application to Disaccharide Composition Analysis and Exosequencing of Oligosaccharides"Anal.Biochem.. 269(2). 367-378 (1999)
    • Related Report
      1999 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] 津田 博美: "Substrate Specificity Studies of Flavobacterium Chondroitinase C and Heparitinases towards the Glycosaminoglycan-Protein Linkage Region : Use of a Sensitive Analytical Method Developed by Chromophore-Labeling of Linkage Glycoserines using Dimethylaminoazobenzenesulfonyl Chloride"Eur.J.Biochem.. 262(1). 127-133 (1999)
    • Related Report
      1999 Annual Research Report
    • Related Report
      1999 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] 植岡 千香子: "Structural Determination of Novel Tetra- and Hexasaccharide Sequences Isolated from Chondroitin Sulfate H (Oversulfated Dermatan Sulfate) of Hagfish Notochord"Glycoconjugate J.. 16(6). 291-305 (1999)
    • Related Report
      1999 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] 山田 修平: "Conversion of N-sulfated glucosamine to N-sulfated mannosamine in an unsaturated heparin deiaccharide by non-enzymatic,base-catalyzad C-2 epimerization during enzymatic" Carbohyd.Res.309(3). 261-268 (1998)
    • Related Report
      1998 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] 山田 修平: "Structural determination of sulfated tetra-and hexasaccharides containing a rare disaccharide sequence,-3GalNAc(4,6-disulfated)β1-4IdoAα1-,isolated from porcineintestinal dermatan sulfate" Eur.J.Biochem.258(2). 775-783 (1998)
    • Related Report
      1998 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] 山田 修平: "Structural studies of the octasaccharides derived from the low sulfated region of porcine intestinal heparin:construction of the 1H-NMR data based of heparin oligosaccharides and systematic investigation of the effects of saccharide sequences on proton resonances" Biochemistry. 38(2). 838-847 (1999)
    • Related Report
      1998 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] 木下 亜希子: "Microanalysis of glycosaminoglycan-derived oligosaccharides labeled with the fluorophore 2-aminobenzamide by high-performance liquid chromatography:Application to disaccharide composition analysis and exo-sequencing of oligosaccharides" Anal.Biochem.(印刷中). (1999)
    • Related Report
      1998 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] 津田 博美: "Substrate specificity studies of flavobacterium chondroitinase C and heparitinases towards the glycosaminoglycan-protein linkage region:Use of a sensitive analytical method developed by chromophore labeling of linkage glycoserines using dimethylaminoazobenzenesulfonyl chloride" Eur.J.Biochem.(印刷中). (1999)
    • Related Report
      1998 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] 木下亜希子: "Novel tetrasaccharides isolated from squid cartilage chondroitin sulfate E contain unusual sulfataed disaccharide units GlcA(3-O-sulfate)β1-3GalNAc(6-O-sulfate) or GlcA(3-O-sulfate)β1-3GalNAc(4,6-O-disulfate)." J.Biol.Chem.272(32). 19656-19665 (1997)
    • Related Report
      1997 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] 山田修平: "A major common trisulfated hexasaccharide core sequence,hexuronic acid(2-sulfate)-glucosamine (N-sulfate)-iduronic acid-N-acetylglucosamine-glucuronic acid-glucosamine(N-sulfate),isolated from the low sulfated irregular region of porcine intestinal heparin." J.Biol.Chem.273(4). 1863-1871 (1997)
    • Related Report