Functional significance of PACAP in inhibiting neuronal cell death by using gene targeting method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09558098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SHIODA Seiji  Showa University, Sch. Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80102375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASE Michiko  Showa University, Sch. Med., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80119164)
MIZUSHIMA Hidekatsu  Showa University, Sch. Med., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師
NAKAJO Shigeo  Showa University, Sch. Pharm., Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (50119236)
YAGI Takeshi  National Inst., Physiol. Sci., Associate Professor, 生理学研究所, 助教授 (10241241)
YADA Toshihiko  Kagoshima University, Sch. Med., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60166527)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPACAP / Delayed neuronal cell death / Signal transduction / Transgenic mouse / 免疫組織化学 / 遺伝子組織化学 / マウス / ラット
Research Abstract
We have demonstrated that the ischemia-induced apoptosis of neurons in the CA1 region of the rat hippocampus was prevented by either intracerebroventricular or intravenous infusion of pituitary adenylate cyclase-activating polypeptide (PACAP). However, the molecular mechanisms underlying the anti-apoptotic effect of PACAP remain to be determined. Within 3-6 h after ischemia, the activities of members of the mitogen-activated protein (MAP) kinase family, including extracellular signal-regulated kinase (ERK), Jun N-terminal kinase (JNK)/stress-activated protein kinase (SAPK), and p38 were increased in the hippocampus. The ischemic stress had a potent influence on the MAP kinase family, especially on JNK/SAPK. PACAP inhibited the activation of JNK/SAPK after ischemic stress. These suggest that PACAP acts to inhibit the JNK/SAPK signaling pathway, thereby protecting neurons against apoptosis. We have recently succeeded to make PACAP receptor transgenic mice, therefore we are now trying to clarify direct effect of PACAP on inhibiting neuronal cell death via its specific receptors.