Development of ultra-fast funcional MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09558101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NAKADA Tsutomu  Niigata University Brain Research Institute Professor, 脳研究所, 教授 (50281720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAMOTO Tetsuji  GE Yokogawa Advanced Technology Center Group Head, 技術開発センター, グループ長
KIRYU Toru  Niigata University Graduate School of Science and Technology Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (80115021)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsfunctional MRI / Movie system / 電流密度画像 / 動画映像装置
Research Abstract
Blood oxygenation level dependent (BOLD) contrast functional magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) has revolutionized the investigations of higher brain function in humans. Nevertheless, the method still has various shortcomings. Contrary to popular belief, BOLD-fMRI in the current form does not possess sufficient validity regarding temporal resolution. The projects are designed to further refine the BOLD-fMRI technique utilizing a high-field (3.OT) system, especially in the aspect of temporal resolution. Technical achievements of the project include (1) optimization of horizontal 3.0T system for BOLD-fMRI, (2) realization of various critical technologies necessary in the development of a vertical 3.0T system, and (3) synchronized analysis of fMRI and high-density (256 channel) EEG topography. The project has also yielded various neuroscientific findings, including the discovery of a premotor no-motion area, right hemisphere dominance in 3 dimensional visual information processing in humans, and lack of appropriate dorsolateral frontal lobe activation in schizophrenic patients during a working memory task.