| Project/Area Number |
09558106
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
OKABE Masaru Osaka University, Genome Information Research Center, Professor, 遺伝情報実験施設, 教授 (30089875)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIKAYAMA Toshihumi Kirin Brewery Company Ltd., Pharmaceutical Developing Institute, Chief Researche, 医薬探索研究所, 主任研究員
BABA Tadashi University of Tsukuba, National Institute for Advanced Interdisciplinary Researc, 応用生物学系, 教授 (40165056)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | GFP / trangenic mouse / X chromosome / Y chromosome / X inactivation / 凍結保存 |
| Research Abstract |
The green fluorescent protein (GFP) is responsible for the green bioluminescence of the jellyfish Aequorea victoria. Many classes of GFP mutants exist that display modified fluorescence spectra and an increased extinction coefficient. We produced transgenic mouse lines with an "enhanced" GFP (EGFP) cDNA under the control of a chicken beta-actin promoter and cytomegalovirus enhancer. The fluorescent nature of the cells from these transgenic mouse lines would facilitate their use in many kinds of cell transplantation experiments. We have succeeded to safely frozen this precious transgenic mouse lines and have proliferated to distributed to the scientific world. Up to now, more than 100 laboratories have received the green mice". In order to separate the X and Y baring embryo, we have produced many lines of transgenic mouse. Among then, we had succeeded to produce three lines of X-linked GFP and one line of Y-linked GFP.These mice would serve as a study in separation of male and female embryos before implantation. It would also serve as a powerful tool to investigate the mechanism of X inactivation.