Development of a micro tensile tester for the in-process monitoring of cell structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09558109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Takeo  Grad Sch Engng, Tohoku Univ, Assoc Prof, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30209639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAOKA Noriyuki  Grad Sch Engng, Tohoku Univ, Res Assoc, 医用電子技術科, 講師 (20250681)
OHASHI Toshiro  Grad Sch Engng, Tohoku Univ, Res Assoc, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (30270812)
SATO Masaaki  Grad Sch Engng, Tohoku Univ, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30111371)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscellular mechanics / tensile test / elastic modulus / viscoelasticity / smooth muscle cell / mechanical property / phenotype / 細胞力学 / バイオメカニクス / 細胞骨格
Research Abstract
In this 3-year study, we have developed a micro tensile tester to measure tensile properties of a single isolated cell and to observe change in intracellular structure during stretching simultaneously. Both ends of the cell were aspirated with glass micropipettes (3-15mm in I.D.) coated with cellular adhesive (Cell-Tak), and one pipette was moved with an electrical manipulator (MMS-77, Shimadzu) to stretch the cell under a microscope (BX50WI, Olympus). The force applied to the cell was measured by the deflection of a cantilever part of the other pipette. To obtain its clear image, the cell was observed with water immersion objectives under the upright microscope. To make cell manipulation easier, the stage of the microscope was fixed and the objectives were moved to adjust the focus. Bovine aortic smooth muscle cells (BASMs) obtained by the explant method (P6-7) and rat aortic smooth muscle cells (RASMs) obtained by the enzymatic dispersion method were successfully stretched with the tester under a physiological salt solution at 37℃ to obtain their tensile properties. Tensile tests of BASMs at various stretch rate show that initial elastic modulus of the cell have a significant positive correlation with the strain rate over 4 %/s. Elastic modulus of BASMs and RASMs were about 3 kPa and about 12kPa, respectively under the strain rate of 0.2-4 %/s. Due to the difference in the cell preparation method, BASMs and RASMs are considered to show synthetic and contractile phenotype, respectively. Contractile cells contain much more contractile proteins than synthetic cells. Contractile proteins may be stiffer than cytoplasm. Contractile cells may thus be stiffer than synthetic cells. The difference in the mechanical properties of BASMs and RASMs in the present study may be due to the difference in the phenotype of the two cell specimens.