Development of Real-time MR Image Reconstruction System using Holographic Image Reconstruction Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09558112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yoshifumi  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70005429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Satoshi  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80261816)
KAMIMURA Yoshitsugu  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20233950)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMR Imaging / Optical Information Processing / Holography / ホログラフィ
Research Abstract
1. The proto-type Fresnel transform imaging system using an air-cored electromagnet with a magnetic field of 0.0192 Tesla and the imaging system for small size objects using a permanent magnet with a field of 0.2 Tesla were repaired to improve the S/N of their signals. Then the systems were fully computerized to acquire the NMR data by introducing the CAMAC data acquisition system.
We realized two MR imaging systems by the Fresnel transform technique and the phase scrambled Fourier technique with an ability of high speed data acquisition such as Flash MRI operating at a ultra-low and a middle field strength.
2. The Fresnel transform technique has a feasibility of a 3D stereographic image formation by a 2D data acquisition if an invention is made on the profile of the characteristic field. Numerical simulations with making proper conditions on the characteristic field show that a 3D stereographic image reconstruction is feasible even if we use a 2D data acquisition.
3. An on-line real-time holographic image reconstruction system for small size objects was constructed by combining the constructed MR imaging system with an optical holographic image reconstruction system which was made by using a fine liquid crystal spatial light modulator taken out from a commercially available video projector.
4. We made on-line real-time imaging experiments using the constructed system and moving images were reconstructed for moving objects.
5. We are planning to construct a practical on-line real-time holographic image reconstruction system for a clinical use.