Development of Medical System for Diagnosis and Treatment with Internal Robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09558118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IKEUCHI Ken  Kyoto University, Institute for Frontier Medical Sciences, Professor, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (30026223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Naohide  Kyoto University, Institute for Frontier Medical Sciences, Associate Professor, 再生医科学研究所, 助教授 (50263140)
SHIMIZU Yasuhiko  Kyoto University, Institute for Frontier Medical Sciences, Professor, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (00027111)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsLow Invasive Medicine / Mucus / Endoscope / Catheter / Microrobot / Artificial Mucus / ロボット / 体内ロボット / 摩擦制御 / 軟式内視鏡 / 液体潤滑 / 超弾性ワイヤ
Research Abstract
(1)The research team developed a new technology to drive medical devices in a human body without contacting with tissues. By this method, thrust force arises due to hydrodynamic effect of mucus when a spiral ribbed cylinder is driven by an electromagnetic micro-motor. The optimal design for the impeller and ribs was found according to results of numerical analysis and experiment.
(2)The relation between thrust force and resistance was investigated for the device that moves in vinyl tube. Effects of curvature and branch on thrust were clarified.
(3)We tried to drive an impeller attached to wire of Ni-Ti alloy in canine digestive tube. The device reached the duodenum in the case of frontward driving through mouth and it reached the ascending colon in the case of backward driving through anus, easily without any injury of the tissue wall.
(4)We fabricated a micro-robot and measured moving velocity and thrust in transparent tube, and investigated the effect of curvature, branch and change of internal radius on propulsion.
(5)When natural mucus is insufficient, steady advance was assured by supplying glutinous starch, origo or nectar as artificial mucus.
(6)We found that friction in viscous fluid film is reduced by vibration. By this method, resistance of a medical device was reduced. Further, active driving was possible if oscillation was added to vibration.
(7)A new technology to navigate catheters by control of magnetic field of electromagnets locate outside of the body. The device was guided at winding or branching region by control of electric current in the magnets and their arrangement.