| Project/Area Number |
09558119
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University (1999) Osaka University (1997-1998) |
Principal Investigator |
OKAZAKI Masayuki Hiroshima University, Fac. of Dent., Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30107073)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Yasuhiro Hiroshima University, Fac. of Dent., Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (90281162)
NOMURA Yuuji Hiroshima University, Fac. of Dent., Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (80218370)
WAKASA Kunio Hiroshima University, Fac. of Dent., Assoc. Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (00136095)
SAKAMOTO Kiyoto Osaka Sangyo Univ., Depart. of Chem., Assist. Prof., 教養部, 講師 (50268249)
YAMAGUCHI Syunrou Osaka Univ., Institute of SIR, Assistant, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (40167698)
高橋 昌男 大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (00188054)
中平 敦 京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸学部, 助教授 (90172387)
高橋 純造 大阪大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80029149)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | bio-adhesion / affinity / Mg-containing apatite / phosphoric ester / bone cement / アフィニティー / アパタィト / アパタイト |
| Research Abstract |
Recent focus is to develop a bone cement with strong mechanical properties and good biocompatibility. We studied the physicochemical properties of various kind of synthetic apatites and the modification of functional polymers. According to the accumulated knowledge, at first we tried to synthesize functionally graded Mg-containing COィイD23ィエD2 apatites X-ray diffraction, electron spectroscopy for chemical analyses showed the Mg-containing COィイD23ィエD2 apatites had a negative gradient of Mg content from the surface toward the inner core of the crystal. The composites of the apatite and collagen showed rather higher mechanical properties and good biocompatibility, but the mechanical properties did not reach to those of bone. The investigation on hybrid bone cement of this composite and phosphoric ester monomer is in progress.