| Project/Area Number |
09558120
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYAKAWA Satoshi (1998-1999) Okayama U., Faculty of Eng., Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (20263618)
大槻 主税 (1997) 岡山大学, 工学部, 助教授 (00243048)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKASHIMA Seisuke Okayama U., Co-op. Res. Center, Associate Professor, 地域共同研究センター, 助教授 (10231391)
OHTSUKI Chikara Nara Inst. of Sci. & Tech., Grad. Sch. of Mat. Sci., Associate Professor, 物質創成科学研究所, 助教授 (00243048)
OSAKA Akiyoshi Okayama U., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20033409)
TSURU Kanji Okayama U., Faculty of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50314654)
OTA Keizo Ota co., General Manager, Research Division, 常務取締役・研究開発担当
早川 聡 岡山大学, 工学部, 助手 (20263618)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | metal ion / bioactivity / hydrogenperoxide / titanium metal / tantalum chloride / apatite / titania gel / tantalum oxide gel / 細胞培養 / チタノール基 / 医用材料 / 生体活性材料 / 細胞適合性 / 表面処理 / 人工骨 / 組織結合性 / 金属チタン |
| Research Abstract |
Apatite formation on implant is important in achieving a direct bonding to bone tissue. We recently showed that titanium metal chemically treated with a hydrogen peroxide solution containing tantalum chlorides has ability to form a hydroxyapatite layer in simulated body fluid which had inorganic ion composition similar to human blood plasma. In this study, to investigate potential of this chemical treatment for clinical application, bone-bonding ability of a pure titanium cylinder treated with this method was implanted into a hole in a rabbit's tibia. After implantation for predetermined periods up to 16 weeks, the specimens were extracted with bone tissue, and were examined by push-out test to evaluate the shearing force between the implant and bone tissue. The results were compared with those of non-treated pure titanium. Eight weeks after surgery, the shearing force of the treated titanium implanted in 4.2mm-hole was significantly higher than that of non-treated titanium, although he surface roughness was not changed after the treatment. Scanning electron microscopic (SEM) observation and energy dispersive-X-ray (EDX) microanalysis showed that the bone comes very close to surface of treated titanium. Moreover, the shearing force was higher for the implanted sample in the 4.0mm-hole, than that in 4.2mm-hole. Thus, it is confirmed that treatment with hydrogen peroxide solution containing tantalum chlorides higher bonding ability on titanium implants in vivo.