DEVELOPMENT OF POWER ASSIST SUIT FOR ASSISTING NURSE CARRING PATIENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09558123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKANAGAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Keijiro  KANAGAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY・FACULTY OF ENGINEERING・PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00257411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Ken  KOGANEI CORPORATION・THE PRODUCT PLANNING DIVISION・CHIEF RESERCHER, 製品企画部, 主査(研究者)
MATUO Takasi  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY・MEDICAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE・ASSOCIATE PROFESS, 難治疾患研究所, 助教授 (00165771)
HYODO Kazuhito  KANAGAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY・FACULTY OF ENGINEERING・ASSOCIATE RESERCHER, 工学部, 助手 (10271371)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPower assisting suit / Holding up and down / Master and slave system in one body / Powered arm / Powered waist / Powered leg / Muscle hardness sensors / Pneumatic rotary actuators / 抱き上げ・下ろし動作 / マスタ・スレーブ-体型
Research Abstract
Powered suit developed in this project is to support muscular force of a attendant nurse in the sequential operation of holding up and down of a patient. The powered suit consists of shoulders, arms, waist and legs, and is fitted on the nurse to transmit the force directly to the arms, waist and legs of the nurse. The powered suit is originated with the concept of master and slave system in one body.
The arms , waist and legs have the pneumatic rotary actuators. Two kinds of actuators were developed. One is the actuators consist of concentric round boxes sliding each other with infinitesimal clearance. The other is the actuator utilized cuffs inserted between aluminum plates connected each other with rings.
The action of the arms , waist and legs of the nurse were sensed with muscle hardness sensors.Two kinds of the sensors were developed. One is the sensor utilizing a cavity with diaphragm mounted a sensing tip. The dent of the sensing tip corresponding to the hardness of the muscle i.e., exerting force muscle produces pressure signal. The other is the sensor using load cell with a sensing tip mounted on the sensing surface. These pneumatic actuators have the advantages of simple structure, compact size, light weight, has possibility to realize smooth movement with tender touch.
Experiments proved that the powered suit using the rotary actuators and the muscle sensors have feasibility and is able to be adopted as the prototype for practical equipment.