Analysis on intramyocardial microcirculation by a high-speed CCD intravitalmicroscope with a visual servo manipulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09558125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Yasuo  Kawasaki Medical School, Medical Engineering, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10152365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMORI Shinji  Nihon Kohden Co., R&D Center, Manager, R&Dセンター, 課長
MATSUMOTO Takeshi  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions, Medical Electronics, Associate Pr, 医用電子技術科, 助教授 (30249560)
YADA Toyotaka  Kawasaki Medical School, Medical Engineering, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00210279)
KAJIYA Fumihiko  Kawasaki Medical School, Medical Engineering, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70029114)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsvisual servo manipulator / high-speed CCD microscope / optical shining micro-sphere / microcirculation / microstrain / 高速度ccD顕微鏡 / 光マ-カ
Research Abstract
Main object of this project is to develop a high-speed CCD intravital microscope with a visual servo manipulator.
Firstly, we built a prototype of the high speed and high resolution CCD intravital microscope. The resolution of this microscope is the same as previous one, which is enabled by a narrower 2mm-diameter needle-lens. We observed endocardial microcirculation by microrvascular blood velocities and diameter changes. Those velocities in the micro vessels were visualized by the movement of optical shining micro-spheres as a flow marker in the myocardial arterioles. These microspheres were prepared by polymerization of styrene monomers with fine particles of zirconium. The sizes of micro-spheres are 5 and 15 micrometers in diameter. They were applied for observation of capillary and arteriolar myocardial microcirculation without being trapped.
As for a visual servo manipulator, we developed an algorithm for identifying a position of the region of interest in myocardial microcirculation (ROI). The precision of the detected position is a few micrometers, which is good enough to use.
Secondly, to evaluate tracking ability of this system, we observed micro-spheres, which were implanted on the epicardium of an open-chest anesthetized dog heart. Micro-strain on the epicardium was calculated frame by frame from visualized images. The distribution of micro-strain showed nonuniformity on the epimyocardium, This analysis on micro-strain was accomplished for the first time ever solely by this system.