Development of Fluorescent Oxygen Sensor and Application for CTDO sensor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09559002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASUMOTO Hiroshi  Ocean Research Institute, The University of Tokyo (ORIUT), Assistant Professor, 海洋研究所, 助手 (10164807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTOBE Hirotaka  Ocean Research Institute, The University of Tokyo (ORIUT), Assistant Professor, 海洋研究所, 助手 (10169328)
KOGURE Kazuhiro  Ocean Research Institute, The University of Tokyo (ORIUT), Associate Professor, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (10161895)
YUZURIHA Hiroaki  Alex Electronic Co., Principal Researcher, 技術部長(研究職)
IMAZU Tsuneo  Automatic System Research Co., Principal Researcher, 専務取締役(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsFluorescent Oxygen Sensor / Occanography / CTDO / 蛍光酸素センサー
Research Abstract
The objective of the present research was first, to develop a new type of fluorescent oxygen sensor for oceanographic investigation and second to construct a CTDO sensor. In order to use for oceanography, the sensor should meet the following requirement. First, the sensor should be housed in a pressure-tolerable container. Second the response time of the sensor should be reasonably quick. Third, the sensor should give stable and reliable data, which can be easily transferred to appropriate computer. We have checked these items and obtained following results.
1. Structure : The pressure-tolerable container for the sensor was constructed and used during cruises of R/V 1 takuho Maru, Ocean Research Institute. The University of Tokyo. The structure and material of the sensor tip were checked and the response time was shortened from a few minutes to about 30 seconds.
2. Data processing : The accuracy of the developed sensor was checked by comparing with the Winkler method. The preliminary results indicated some problems in the sensor stability in case of prolonged use and also the method of data processing.
3. Application for CTDO : A new type CTDO with fluorescent sensor was built and checked during a cruise of R/V Tansei Maru (ORIUT). When the sensor was submerged down to deep layer, some leakage of water probably in the sensor tip part was noticed. There rnight be some structural inappropriateness at the part.
In conclusion, although a considerable development has been attained by this investigation, further improvement is definitely required for the construction of new type of CTDO for oceanographic use.