Development of micromachined biosensor system for biomedical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09559007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology Hokuriku
Principal Investigator
TAMIYA Eiiti  JAIST,School of Materials Science, Professor, 材料科学研究科, 教授 (60179893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAKA Eiji  Shibuya Kogyo co., Ltd, Mechatronics Production Div.Researcher, メカトロ生産本部医療器設計課, 研究員
SAKAGUTI Tisifumi  JAIST,School of Materials Science, Associate, 材料科学研究科, 助手 (10272999)
MURAKAMI Yuuji  JAIST,School of Materials Science, Associate, 材料科学研究科, 助手 (70272995)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsbiosensor / blood dialysis / on-line monitoring / micromachine / immobilized enzyme / blood urea nitrogen (BUN) / ion sensitive field effect transistor (ISFET) / イオン選択性電界効果型トランジスター / 医療用センサー / 尿素 / 自己組織化 / マイクロチャンバー / イオン選択性トランジスタ
Research Abstract
Development of micromachined biosensor system for biomedical application
A urine sensor at a waste drain of an artificial blood dialysis system was deveIoped for the continuous monitoring of urine. Urease was dropped on an ISFET, and cross-linked by glutaraldehyde. The sensor system was also equipped in the waste drain of the blood dialysis system using artificial blood. The results showed the usefulness of the sensing system for the urea monitoring during dialysis.
We also performed the fundamental research of a SPV device, which is useful to construct an integrated pH-sensing device. BOD sensor as a typical microbial sensor was constructed with the SPV device. Usually BOD sensor employs an oxygen electrode as a transducer. However, we succeeded to fabricate a biosensor that measures values related to BOD.In principle, when a sample solution was added, microorganism on a SPV device produces acidic compounds, and the device measures it.
Furthermore, we proposed a novel method to immobilize various biomaterials on densely arrayed transducers at once to construct integrated multifunctional biosensing system. Microfabricated particles immobilized with enzymes for biosensor application were randomly arranged on a chip by fluidic self-assembly method. As the short-range force required in self-assembly, we employed gravity. A bead immobilized with enzyme fell into microchamber, After the immobilization of biomaterial on the microparticle, the suspension of microparticles were added on the chip to be ordered by random fluidic self-assembly. The immobilization of biomaterial was evaluated by chemiluminescence method catalyzed by immobilized enzymes.