Development of Utilization Methods of Various Stages for Ready-Mixed Concrete Wastes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09559008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionMIE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HATANAKA Shigemitsu  MIE UNIV., FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00183088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASE Fumio  SOGO CONCRETE SERVICE CO.Ltd., PRESIDENT, 代表取締役
TANIGAWA Yasuo  NAGOYA UNIV., GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 教授 (70023182)
TSUKIOKA Susumu  MIE UNIV., FACULTY OF BIORESOUCES,PROFESSOR, 生物資源学部, 教授 (10024572)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsConcrete / Sludge / Industrial Waste / Recycle / Ready-Mixed Concrete / Dried Sludge / Degree of Activity / Heat Treatment / コンクリートスラッジ / 生コンスラッジ
Research Abstract
Disposal of concrete sludge has become a big problem from the viewpoint of environmental conservation, In the present study, mainly following three stages of utilization methods are examined.
(1)FIELD EXPERIMENT ON CONSENTRATION CONTROL OF CONCRETESLUDGE WATER (Stage : Reuse)
Considering the utilization of concrete sludge, it seems to be basically the best way to use sludge water for the mixing of concrete within a concrete plant from which the sludge is disposed. For the reuse of concrete sludge in the concrete plant, it is very important to assure the concentration of sludge particles in a sludge water. Accurate measurement of the concentration of sludge particles, however, is considered rather difficult when a large amount of very fine aggregate is contained together with sludge particles in a sludge water. The authors have proposed a new type of sludge-concentration-stabilizing system in which a siphon-type cyclone apparatus is incorporated. Also, they have carried out a field experiment to examine the effectiveness of the proposed system.
(2)FUNDAMENTAL PROPERTIES OF DRIED GRANURATED CONCRETE SLUDGE(Stage : Recycle)
Concrete sludge discharged from ready mixed concrete plant is usually dehydrated to be sludge cake which contains water to some extent. However, the sludge cake is rather difficult to be handled compared with dried sludge. In the present study, followings have been examined in a series of experiments : firstly the effects of heat treatment in making dried sludge, and of admixtures (Portland cement, water granulated iron-blast-furnace slag, gypsum) ; secondly the effects of granulation process in making the dried sludge, of it's carbonation in storage, and of fineness of water granulated slag as admixture on strength development of mortar with the dried sludge.
(3)UTILIZATION OF DRIED CONCRETE SLUDGE AS ADMIXTURE IN CONCRETE(Stage : Recycle)
It was found that the dried sludge can be used as an admixture in concrete.