Development of a 2-dim. position-sensitive detector for high-energy x rays from SR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09559010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITO Shin  Kyoto University, Radioisotope Research Center, Assistant, 放射性同位元素総合センター, 助手 (30144398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Hiroshi  Seiko EG & G Co. Ltd., Development Div., Chief, 営業部営業推進グループ, 主任研究員
MAEDA Nobuhiro  Fukui College of Technology, Electrical Eng., Professor, 電気工学科, 教授 (40124028)
TOSAKI Mitsuo  Kyoto University, Radioisotope Research Center, Assistant, 放射性同位元素総合センター, 助手 (70207570)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssynchrotron radiation / high-energy x rays / two-dimensional position-sensitive counter / gas counter / drift method / 2次元 / 検出器
Research Abstract
Being based on the drift chamber principle, we have made basic and applied studies on the development of a 2-dim. position sensitive detector for high-energy x rays from the synchrotron radiation (SR). The specifications of the counter we have fabricated in this research are as follows: 1) A large sensitive volume of 110 x 100 x 24 mm ィイD13ィエD1 which is divided into two parts of 55 x 100 x 24 mmィイD13ィエD1. Each one has a maximum drift length of 55 mm, a sensitive area of 55 x 100 mm ィイD12ィエD1, and a sensitive depth of 24 mm. Total number of wires is 228. 2) The 24-mm depth is divided in two 12-mm thick layers in the one part and in four 6-mm thick layers in the other part, so that six separate detectors can be operated. This feature ensures high counting efficiency and high counting tolerance. The performance of the counter has been examined by using 6-keV x rays and 8-MeV protons. From the various studies on the energy response, we have confirmed that the loss of the primary electrons during the drift process can be ignored and as a result a fairly well potential distribution is realized in the drift regions. The observation of fast timing pulses with a digital oscilloscope allowed us to decide the use of 10-μm thick anode wires. The use of such a thin wire inevitably gives rise to unfamiliar electron avalanche mode peculiar in the region of the limited proportionality. In this connection, we have investigated this avalanche mode in the high-precision measurement of Tb Lx rays and have proved that the mode is quite feasible. From these studies above, we conclude that the position resolution less than 0.2 mm can be obtained for 20-40 keV x rays, and the realization of this new type detector based on the drift method is highly promising.