Miniature mass spectrometer for planetary and cometary research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09559012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Takekiyo  Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50029691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYODA Michisato  Graduate School of Science, Research Assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (80283828)
ITO Hiroyuki  Graduate School of Science, Research Assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (60223179)
MATSUDA Jun-ichi  Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80107945)
KATAKUSE Itsuo  Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10028235)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMulti-turn time-of-flight mass spectrometer / Miniature mass spectrometer / planetary and cometary research / Ion optics / 電子衝撃型イオン源
Research Abstract
In space science, mass spectrometry plays a key role in the analysis of material from planetary and cometary surfaces. Mass spectrometry is able to provide information on 1) the isotope ratios of the elements and 2) the possibility of the existence of organic compounds. In the COSAC project of the ROSETTA mission, to be launched in 2003, a mass spectrometer will be loaded on the lander RoLand in order to analyze the material on the surface of comet 46P/Wirtanen.
We have designed and constructed a new type of multi-turn time of flight mass spectrometer as a laboratory model of this COSAC project. The newly constructed miniature TOF/MS comprises of four electric sectors and eight electric quadrupole lenses. Since this instrument employs the multi-turn ion-optical geometry, the flight time is proportional to the number of turns. Therefore, it can be expected that the mass resolution is also proportional to the number of turns. Some test experiments were carried out using air and Xe as test samples. It was demonstrated that the mass resolution can increase according to the number of cycles of the ions through the ion optical system.