Study of Property Change of Solvent Spinning Rayon treated with Solvent and it's Approach to Utility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09559016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionNiigata Women's College
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Hiroaki  Human Life and Environmental Science, Niigata Women's College, Professor, 生活科学科, 教授 (20123218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAHARA K.  Industrial Research Institute of Niigata Prefecture, Research Worker, 研究員
DONKAI Nobuo  Human Life and Environmental Science, Niigata Women's College, Professor, 生活科学科, 教授 (90237181)
森川 英明  信州大学, 繊維学部, 講師 (10230103)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsorganic solvent spinning / prevention of fibrillation / cellulosic fiber / X-ray diffraction / inverse liquid chromatography / swelling / crimp / consumption property / フィブリル化 / 減量加工 / セルロース溶剤 / 結晶化指数 / 強伸度 / 溶剤紡糸レ-ヨン / 溶剤処理 / 構造と染色性
Research Abstract
Since fibrillation of organic solvent spinning fiber takes easily when it is wetted and subjected to a mechanical action, surface treatments have been carried out in purpose to prevent of the fibrillation. A ferric sodium tartrate complex solution (FeTNa) is employed as the cellulose solvent and investigated the appropriate treatment condition, swelling behavior and consumption properties. Treatment of TENCEL yarn with FeTNa complex solution causes no remarkable degradation of cellulose main chains but increase of crystallinity. Crystallinity increase is attributable to the rearrangements of intermolecular hydrogen bonds in an amorphous region through the swelling of cellulose molecules with the complex solution. Swollen micro-pore structure of TENCEL yarns are determined by the inverse liquid chromatography. The treatment of yarns with FeTNa solution results in producing a temperature insensitive hard swollen gel with smaller micro-pore sizes but larger the total pore volume in comparison with the original sample. Formation of colloidal particles of Fe(OH)ィイD23ィエD2 on the surface of the treated yarns suggests the existence of the large voids running along the fiber axis. The uptake of untreated fiber at equilibrium is slightly higher than that of the treated fiber. The dyeing rate of the treated fibers are 34〜38 times faster than that of the untreated fiber. The increase of dyeing rate is attributable to the existence of voids on the fiber surface under the wetting condition. The treatment of the TENCEL yarn with FeTNa solution results in the crimpy fiber structure. The crimps of fiber make large contributions to the elastic recoveries of yarn and knit fabric. The fabric knitted in the treated yarn is excellent in moisture transmission property.