The Formation of Scholasticism as a Matrix of the Western Sciences
Project/Area Number |
09610001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Philosophy
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HANAI Kazunori Faculty of Letters, Hokkaido University Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80228501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAZAWA Tsutomu Faculty of Letters, Hokkaido University Instructor, 文学部, 助手 (10241283)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Hebraism / Greek Philosophy / Scholasticism / Aristotle / Thomas Aquinas / ヘプライズム / ベガライズム |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of our project was to make clear the process of the formation of Scholasticism as a matrix of the western sciences by exploring how Hebraism accepted the Greek Philosophy and deepened the understanding of it. For this purpose, we first made a basic research of the text-databases (Corpus Christianorum, Works of Aristotle, Works of Thomas Aquinas, etc.) to clarify how the basic concepts of the western sciences appear in the Greek Philosophy and the Scholasticism, and made indices. And then, we made studies on the definite themes as follows. 1. NAKAZAWA made research on how Greek Philosophy is accepted by Scholasticism, and in the process of acceptance, what transfiguration its basic concepts have undergone. He mainly analyzed how the concepts of truth, knowledge, existence, etc. are understood by Plato in is dialogues (Protagoras and Theaetetus), and the ethical concepts such as virtue, good, pleasure, etc. are understood by Plato (Philebus) and Aristotle. Then he compared these concepts to the understanding by philosophers of Scholasticism. 2. HANAI made research on the uniqueness of the basic concepts of Scholasticism and its influence on the formation of the western sciences. He especially analyzed the concepts of the truth and the goodness in the philosophy of Thomas Aquinas, and pointed out how his thought influenced the formation of the western sciences.