「出来事」を自然に処理する能力をもつ論理体系の構築とその哲学的応用
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
WARAGAI Toshiharu  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (80136209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 美佐子  北海学園大学, 法学部, 助教授 (50242300)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsIncompleteness / Set theory / Definition / Event / Name of Events / General sentence / Knowledge Representation / Ontology / object / 個別的因果文 / 法則文 / causal relation
Research Abstract
We concretely constructed a logical system within which we can construct a name of a sentence by the detailed examination of other studies on this matter.
The main results of the present research are following :
1 We constructed a logical system within which we can construct a name of a sent ence by a proper extention of the standard logical system. We thus enriched the expressive power of the logical system.
2 A remarkable feature if the system is that it contains as a theorem a formula that expresses the principle of comprehension. This fact implies that the notions considered to be peculiar to set theory belong to this enriched system. This suggests the inadequacy of the standard logical system the representative means of natural language for events.
3. In the system thus obtained, we can develop a method by means of which we can distinguish singular sentences from general ones. This method leads us to a solution of [the problem of the unique correspondence between the form and the content of a sentence].