Nishida Kitaros Topos-theory and its significance at the present day
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Masakatsu  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90165390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Masakatsu  Kyoto University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (90165390)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsNishida Kitaro / topos / Japanese Philosophy / 西田幾太郎
Research Abstract
I collected first the results of the Nishida-research till today. Then I investigated non-open materials of Nishida Kitaro and put them in order. The equipment and traveling expenses were used for this purpose in accordance with the original plan.
On the basis of above-mentioned fundamental works I tried to clear up the history of the development of Nishida's philosophy, especially the formation of topos-philosophy through active dialogue with the researchers of Japanese philosophy. On this occasion I took into consideration also the historical and philosophical situations whereby Nishida was put, his confrontations with the thoughts at that time, for example with the phenomenology or New Kantianism, and the critics to Nishida at that time. Besides I compared his philosophy with the present thoughts concerning language and body, and considered significance of his philosophy in the contemporary philosophical situations.