Studies on the Atmosphere and the collective mentality from the viewpoint of the NEW PHENOMENOLOGY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Tadashi  Graduate-School of Human and Environmental Studies, Kyoto University, Full Professor, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (60065878)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsNew Phenomenology / Hermann Schmitz / Atmosphere / Feeling / Mood / Collective Mentality / Emile Durkheim / Sociology / 現象学 / 新しい現象学 / 社会史 / 「新しい現象学」 / 集合表象 / シュミッツ / 身体 / 感情 / 「気」
Research Abstract
This project is based on the New Phenomenology of Hermann Schmitz which is a new movement in the Phenomenology, namely on the Phenomenology of Body and Feeling, and on the other hand, it is based on the reanalyzing reconstruction of the sociological theory of the collective mentality. The main object of this project is an attempt of the original synthesis of these two factors.
In the first year I reanalyzed the concepts of the New Phenomenology, namely those of Body, Feeling and Atmosphere and elucidated the Schmitzian meaning of the consciousness. The concept of the consciousness which is unifierd with the Body made much contributions to the systematic studies of the phenomenology of the collective mentality. The atmosphere and the feeling is the same and it means the social mentality of collective subjects. From the viewpoint of the simple perception the problematics of the trans-subjective dimension of being was sharpely elucidated.
In the second year the theory of Husserlian subjecti … More vity and intersubjectivity is confronted with results of the recent research of the anthropological history and the structural history of the society. The concept of the collective mentality was re-analyzed and I attempted the systematization of the phenomenologieal theory of the collective mentality. But on the other hand, I have tried to transcend of the phenomenological philosophy and attempted the interdiciplinary studies of the sociological and ethnological concept of the collective mentality. The result of the project : The theory of the collective mentality which is participated in the many disciplines of human and social sciences has therefore through the theory of atmosphere and body a very phenomenological meaning. This phenomenological meaning was elucidated as the atmosphere arround the human being that is nothing than the modes of the living of the human being in the world. Therefore I took regards of the Heideggers important article, "Bauen, Wohnen, Denken". The atmosphere in the sense of NEW PHENOMENOLOGY is full up in the dwelling and the formation of a town and a city shows clearly this phenomenological meaning of the atmosphere. I took the concept of the collective consciousness in the studies of religious life by Emile Durkhehn into consideration. This notion of the social totality by Durkeim is the atmosphere in the New Phenomenological sense. Less