GRAMMAR OF ACTION--RATIONALITY AND NORMATIVITY IN THE CAUSAL WORLD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORI Toshihiro  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SOCIAL AND CULTURAL STUDIES,PROFESSOR, 大学院・比較社会文化研究科, 教授 (20090798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAN Toyohiko  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF LITERATURE,PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (50091385)
NAKAHATA Masashi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF LITERATURE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (60192671)
NIIJIMA Tatsumi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SOCIAL AND CULTURAL STUDIES,ASSOCIATE PROFE, 大学院・比較社会文化研究科, 助教授 (50172606)
KOIKE Sumio  SHIGA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (70161833)
OKABE Tsutomu  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF LITERATURE,PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (50117339)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsACTION / RATIONALITY / NORMATIVITY / INTENTIONALITY / CAUSALITY / LANGUAGE / VALUE / ARISTOTLE / 理性 / エネルゲイア / 固体化 / プロネーシス / パンダシアー / 内石主義 / 養育 / 真理 / 自由意志 / 発語行為 / 発語内行為
Research Abstract
T.Mori has picked up the basic conception of reason in Aristotle that firmly resists the common-sense division into the theoretical and the practical reason. Applying the concept of energeia to this reason, he suggested a new way of understanding practical rationality and normativity in terms of the Aristotelian conception of praxis and theoria.
T.Okabe has pointed out some problems of Aristotelian presuppositions hidden in modern theories of action ; especially he criticized both the ambiguities of the role of action in contemporary value theories, and some difficulties in the concept of person. He also indicated the limitation of the conception of intentionality in considering practical explanation and evaluation.
Taking up works of a Greek rhetorician for his subject, S.Koike has shown the holistic character of our moral concepts. He also tried to investigate the origin of the contemporary situations where practical knowledge phronesis) has only got some peripheral importance in consi … More dering science and technology.
Attempting to clarify the grammar of action, T.Niijima has investigated into the possibility of Aristotelic practical reason. By criticizing Humean dualistic theory of action, he indicated the philosophical significance of virtue as the perceptual power of mind in the person who looks at particular situations in her special way.
M.Nakahata has considered the most basic concepts that constitutes practical normativity. He made such an original investigation into the origin of the psychologistic idea of language in the transformation of Aristotelian conception of language through neo-Platonism and medieval philosophy, that some unique characteristics of Aristotle's understanding of language were made clear.
T.Kan used later Wittgenstein's idea of language game so as to understand intentionality as linguistic phenomena, and considered functions of language with those of sentences in centre. He also investigated the structure of the mastery of 'thick concepts' , and indicated their uncodifiablity through his criticism against the dualism of ' reason and desire ' and ' fact and value ' . Less