Holism of Meaning and Multidimensionality of Knowledge.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionNAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
BESSHO Yoshimi  Nagoya City University, School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Assistant-Professor, 人文社会学部, 助教授 (10219149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Masayoshi  Kanazawa University, Department of Literature, Assestant-Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20201543)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHolism of Meaning / Nationalism / Historical Subject / ホーリズム / 共同体 / ホ-リズム / 基礎付主義
Research Abstract
On the basis of the researches about the holism of meaning since 1997, this year I have coped with the problems of Nationalism and Historical-Subject as the social integrational function of meaning. In a common understanding, Multiculturalism is opposed to Nationalism and Nation-State, but this phenomenal opposition should be considered as an aspect of the metamorphosis process of Nationalism. (Cf. Bessho, "Traps of Multiculturalism", 1999) Dealing with desputes on the War-Responsibility, I investigated the possibility, that a new "We"-consciousness of the Japanese will emerge from the transfiguration of our "community-narratives". (Cf. Bessho, Logic of Aplogy 'as the Japanese', 1999).
As our Report of Research Results shows, there I tried to dig deeper into the matter. Analyzing and criticizing the 'Publicness'-concept by Hannah Arendt's The Human Condition, I have explicated the tangled relations between the possible Historical-Subject and the Post-war situation in Japan. In this point I depended on the considerations of Norihiro Kato about this problem. At the end I suggested a possibility that through overcoming the dichotomy of 'criminal - victim',, a new democratically open-minded community-consciousness will be reached in Japan.