The Study of "Oriental philosophy" in the Meiji Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Akira  Sophia Univeristy, Department of Humanity, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00114413)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTetsujiro Inoue / The History of Oriental Philosophy / Nihon-Youmeigakuha-no-Tetsugaku / Nihon-Kogakuha-no-Tetsugaku / Nihon-Shusigakuha-no-Tetsugaku / Nihon-Rinriihen / Yoshimaru Kanie / Takusha Higashi / 東洋哲学 / 日本陽明学 / 三島中洲 / 東敬堂 / 日本陽明、学派之哲学 / 日本倫理集編 / 井上哲治郎 / 雑誌『陽明学』 / 国民道徳 / 宗教観
Research Abstract
1. As representation of the study of "The History of Oriental Philosophy" in the Meiji era, this study aimed at clarifying the course of the study of "The History of Oriental Philosophy" by Tetsujiro Inoue (1855 -1944) and its scholarly background. This study clarified the aspects where the preceding study had not been done well enough, by examining especially the following points :
(1) the relation between his six-year study in Germany and his study of "The History of Oriental Philosophy",
(2)the publication of Nihon-Youmeigakuha-no-Tetsugaku [The Philosophy of the Wang Yang-ming School in Japan] (1900), Nihon-Kogakuha-no-Tetsugaku [The Philosophy of the School of Kogaku] (1902), and Nihon-Shusigakuha-no-Tetsugaku [The Philosophy of the Chu Tzu School in Japan] (1906), and above all, about the scholarly characteristics of his first publication,
(3) the relation with the popular magazines on the Wang Yang-ming thought : Ougakuzassi and Youmeigaku, and
(4) Nihon-Rinriihen (1902) edited by Yoshimaru Kanie and him.
2. In order to clarify Tetsujiro Inoue's study of the Wang Yang-ming thought and its scholarly standpoint, this study examined by comparing Chushu Mishima (1830-1919) with Takusha (1832 -1891) and Seido Higashi (1860-1935), the Wang Yang-ming scholars from the last days of the Tokugawa period through the Meiji era. In this way, this study tried to show how Confucianism or the Wang Yang-ming thought in the Meiji era was related to the study of "The History of Oriental Philosophy" and developed.
Finally, while a part of the results of the above-mentioned study was published as monographs for magazines, most of those results were orally presented ; therefore, as for the latter, they are planned to be published as monographs for magazines one by one in the future.