A Study on the History of Nyaya System of Logic : Annoted Translation of the vakyartha section of the Nyayamanjari
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MARUI Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Prof., 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (30229603)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordshistory of Indian philosophy / Indian system of Logic (Nyaya) / Nyayamanjari / Jayanta Bhatta / theories of knowledge (pramana) / reliable words (Sabda) / annoted translation / text database / 知識論(プラマーナ) / 信頼すべき言葉(シャブダ)
Research Abstract
In this research project attempt has been made to analyze the pramana theories in the Nyayamanjari (=NM), a highly important text of the Indian system of logic (Nyaya), and in particular, to make an annoted Japanese translation of the vakyartha (sentence-meaning) section of NM.In this connection a close study has also been done with regard to Jayanta, the author of NM, and his works.
1. About Jayanta and his works : (1) I examined precedent studies exhaustively and showed what problems remain to be solved concerning his works. In addition I prepared an English version of my relevant paper (Marui [1996]). (2) I demonstrated that the expression "another sastra" which occur several times in NM, refer not to "[Jay-anta's] another work", as was generally assumed by scholars, but to "other disciplines [than the field of nyayasatra]". (3) I drew attention to the fact that Jayanta is rarely quoted in later Nyaya literature, and added that it may suggest that he did not belong to the mainstream of the nyayasastra (4) In contrast he is quoted quite often in later Jaina philosophical texts. I have collected the fragments of Jayanta found there. Moreover I reported that there are some evidences which seem to support the assumption that the "Pallava" to which fragmentary references are made in the Syadvada-ratnakara is not identical with NM but is his another writing which is now lost.
2. About NM : (1) Attention was paid to some problems of editions of NM.(2) I took a glance of the structure of the text and also to the fact that the discussion on the problem of sabda-pramana occupies considerably large portions of NM.
3. About the vakyartha section of NM : (1) Analysis of the structure of this section. (2) Annoted translation (NM II, pp. 69-142).