Santaraksita's Satyadvayavibhangapanjika and Related Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Akira  Mie University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (80170489)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSantaraksita / Santideva / Jananagarbha / Satyadvayavibhangakarika / Satyadvayavibhangavrtti / Bodhisattvacaryavatara / Bodhisattvacaryavataravyakhyana [panjika] / 『入菩薩行論解説[細疏]』 / ジュニャ-ナガルバ
Research Abstract
This research project aims at carrying out a philological investigation of both Santaraksita's Satyadvayavibhangapanjika, in which Jananagarbha's Satyadvayavibhanga-karika and -vrtti are embedded, and its related commentary on the Bodhisattvacaryavatara (BSA-1) entitled "* Bodhisattvacaryavataravyakhyana [panjika] (BSAV) ". The latter is related to Jnanagarbha's Satyadvayavibhanga-karika and -vrtti in two senses. First, in commenting on each stanza of the BSA-1, which has so far been found only in the Tibetan manuscripts from Duh-huang, the BSAV often quotes the Satyadvayavibhanga-karika and -vrtti. Secondly, the author shows an affinity to Jnanagarbha's religious and epistemological thought, in terms of their interpretation of two-truths, understanding of sense-objects, and criticism of "self-cognition" theory, etc.
In consideration also of the limitation of page numbers, the present investigator has decided to include only some of his research results achieved from this project. The main portion of the present report is composed of two parts. Part 1 contains the transliterated texts of five chapters selected from the Dun-huang manuscript (Stein No. 628 + Pelliot No. 794) of the BSAV. Part II of this report includes Japanese translation of Chapter 8 of the BSAV. The main portion is followed by References I and II, which I give in chronological and alphabetical orders respectively.