Project/Area Number |
09610024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research Institution | HANAZONO University |
Principal Investigator |
OKIMOTO Katsumi HANAZONO Univ. Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30103253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGATA Koshu 花園大学・文学部
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | "Platform Sutra of 6th patriarch" / New text of SHINPUKUJI temple collection / The early stages of Chinese History of Zen Buddhisum / 敦煌写本 / データベース / 『歴代法宝記』 / 『高僧伝』 / 敦煌文献 / 北京新本 |
Research Abstract |
Our research was carried out smoothly. One of the biggest result by this research is the discovery of 真福寺版『六祖壇経』. We take this test to micro film. The text that sintered is scheduled to publish as a research result. We carried out the revision text of 敦煌本『六祖壇経』 in this research, and search the precedes studeies too. So far, there is no established theory in this problem, and we'll intend to show a new view on this area of Zen Buddhism.