Buddihism in the Asoka Period and the Origination of Mahayana
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionHanazaono University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Shizuka  Hanazono Univ. Literature, Associate Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (40225868)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAsoka / Vibhasa / Dipavamsa / Sarvastivadins / Split of Sects / Mahayana / 破僧 / 根本分裂 / アショーカ / 大乗仏教 / 部派 / 舎利弗問経
Research Abstract
In the study of these three years, I could make clear the historical process of the inner change of Buddhist orders occured at the time of king Asoka. Though I had pointed out such a fact rather ambiguously in the previous sudy since 1990, I could clarify the condition of Sarvastivadins which took a unique movement among many Buddhist sects by using the Mahavibhasa, a largest and most important Sarvastivada abhidharma text, in this three years' project. The famous paragraph in the Mahavibhasa which says that Sarvastivadins disobaied king Asoka and made their own order in Kasmir independently has not been given any rational historical interpretation in the previous studies. When we, however, read this part with regarding the hypothesis on the movement of Buddhist sects in the Asoka period I presented in 1995, we can clearly understand the reasons of occurrence of each episode in the paragraph. Regarding the result of this investigation and that of the study of the Dipavamsal"I" published in 1996 together, I could confirmed the validity of my hypothesis.