Investigating the Bendall Manuscripts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionBUKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Kazunobu  Bukkyo University, Research Institute, Professor, 付置研究所, 教授 (90268128)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsBendall / Sanskrit Manuscript / Yogacarabhumi / Madhyama-agama / 倶舎論 / 梵文写体
Research Abstract
In this research project head investigator Kazunobu Matsuda has worked to identify the Buddhist Sanskrit manuscript fragments called the "Bendall Manuscripts" preserved in the National Archives of Nepal, Kathmandu. These fragments were first examined by Professor Cecil Bendall in Cambridge about a century ago. A few studies on these fragments by Bendall and other scholars have appeared. A number of folios, however, have remained unidentified. Overlooked by scholars for decades, the original of these fragments have slumbered unnoticed in Kathmandu until now. Among the manuscript fragments so far examined by Kazunobu Matsuda, there are five new fragments of the Buddhist Sanskrit tests, Paryayasamgrahani and Viniscayasamgrahani sections of the Yogacarabhumi, the Madhyama-agama, the Mulasarvastivadavinaya, and an unknown commentary to the Abhidharmakosa by Vasubandhu which are presented in the report of the project.