Systematization of the Study of Buddhist Nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionIida Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
TAMIYA Masashi  Iida Women's Junior College, Faculty of Nursing, Professor, 看護学校, 教授 (60155257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMOTO Shingyo  Otani University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50103122)
OHI Gen  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Deputy Director General, 所長 (70114410)
FUJIHARA Akiko  Iida Women's Junior College, Faculty of Nursing, Professor, 看護学校, 教授 (90105057)
BECKER Carl  Kyoto University, Faculty of Integrated Human Studies, Professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (60243078)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsBuddhist Nursing / Buddhism and Medicine / Vihara / Scientific Theory of Nursing / Nursing Education / Heart of Nursing / ビハ-ラ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to explore and systematize the Study of Buddhist Nursing in which the wisdom and the method of Buddhism are utilized. This study is one of the theories of Holistie Nursing whose concept is stood on the side of patients, and is prevailing in the modern nursing theory. We would like it to be applied in Asia as well as in Japan, although the scientific theory of nursing born in the West is mostly relied in modern Japanese field of clinical nursing and nursing education.
Concretely we have intended to make the course and the textbook of this study for its establishment. The course for the Study of Buddhist Nursing has started at Faculty of Nursing, Iida Women's Junior College since April 1999 : "the Theory of Buddhist Nursing" for 1 credit (required), "the Theory of Vihara Care I" for 1 credit (required), and "the Theory of Vihara Care II" for 1 credit (elective). These are ranked as Basic Nursing, Adult Nursing and so on. We are preparing two textbooks : one is the report for this project, another is written by FUJIHARA,Akiko (investigator) ; Buddhist Nursing : Seeking for the possibility of Japanese Nursing Theory (Bukkyo Kango : Nihonteki Kangoron no Kanousei wo Motomete), Miwa-Shoten, 2000.
Search of Buddhist texts is still continued by young collaborators. This is the frame of this research and we have found it difficult to complete in short period. We will continue it and are planning to make application for this grant-in-aid again.