The Shinto Thought and Activities of Onmyouji under the Control of the Tsuchimikados in Edo Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionAichi-Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Makoto  Aichi-Gakuin University, Department of letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90156456)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsOnmyouji / Onmyoudou / Harumi Shibukawa / Folk-Religion / Mikawa-Manzai / The Tsuchimikados / 万歳師 / 暦 / 神楽
Research Abstract
Firstly, I have collected copied of historical resources of Edo period related to the Tsuchimikados and onmyouji as much as possible. My concerns are put on the relationship between Yasutomi Tsuchimikado and his friend, Harumi Shibukawa, who was a famous astronomer for making the new calendar named Jokyoureki. Yasutomi and Harumi worked together to make the Jokyoureki as well as to establish the new Shinto school named Anke-Shinto. I studied the formation process of Anke-Shinto by using their books, letters and diaries. As the result of this study, I succeed to formulate the detail bibliography of these two persons with help of Mr.Wada, who was my cooperator.
Secondly, I have gone around to search historical resources of local onmyouji for 3 years. When I went to Saitama, Tokyo, Kanagawa, Aichi and Hyogo, I could find out the new resources in museums and libraries that nobody had used to study ever. By using them, I could make 3 manuscripts about local onmyouji that are carried by the research project report. 4 important facts that I should point out here are the following. (1) Local onmyouji were quite different with accordance to social context in spite of the uniform control of the Tsuchimikados. (2) It was difficult for the Tsuchimikados to succeed to control onmyouji in order. (3) The Tsuchimikados sent supervisors to local districts to stop intermediary exploitation as well as to convert other religious practitioners such as Syugen or Shinto priest to Onmyoudo. (4) In the last Edo period, the mediate control systems gave way to the immediate control systems.