Reserch Study on the syncretism between Kakure-Kirishitan in Ikitsuki Island and Japanese native beliefs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionNagasaki Institute of Applied Science
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Kentaro  Nagasaki Institute of Applied Science, 人文学部, 教授 (60157625)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsKakure-Kirishitan / Christianity / folk-belief / acceptance and transformation / inpurity / curse / Taboo / タブー / 土着化 / 死霊 / 不浄 / 神観念 / 民俗宗教 / 宗教複合 / カトリック / 死霊様 / 水神様
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is clear up the essences of the belief of, so to speak Kakure - Kirishitan (Hidden Christian), which exists only at the Nagasaki Prefecture in Japan. In conclusion, from my long inquiry of Ikitsuki, Sotome and Goto areas, Kakure - Kirishitan neither hides himself nor is Christian. Modern Kakure - Kirishitan has completely syncretized with theJapanese folk-beliefs underthe long history of the persecutions. Its characteristic is the polytheism, ancestor worship, ritualism and the present gainjust like everyJapanese religion has elementary.
They pray not for the God or Christ but their ancestors. They only respect the traditions that theirancestors have transmitted until now. But in the depth of their belief we can peep at the strong fear for the curse. What they truly believe is the spiritual beings that are thought to be able to control our life.