Project/Area Number |
09610035
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Religious studies
Research Institution | Ohkagakuen College (1998-1999) Junior College of Toyota (1997) |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUCHI Noritaka Ohkagakuen College, Humanities, Assistant Professor, 人文学部・比較文化学科, 助教授 (40231279)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Matreya / Messianism / Buddhism / Eschatology / Daoism / China / 元朝時代 / 敦煌写本 / 六朝時代 / 弥勒信仰 / 疑経 / 道教経典 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this research is to know the formation of the Maitreya messianism in the late of the Six Dynasties periods of China by an approach through the Dunhuang Manuscripts. Those research materials goes as follows. 1. The Sutra of the Extinction of Dharma. 2. The Sutra of the Changing of Monks after the Buddha's Nirvana. 3. The Sutra of the Bhiksu Shuluo. 4. The Sutra of the Testimony Spoken by the Bodhisattva Samantabhadra. And the author examinated an influence of the eschatological views told in the Daoist Scriptures such as the Divine Incantations of Abyssal Cavern.