Project/Area Number |
09610036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
倫理学
Research Institution | THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
KUROZUMI Makoto The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (00153411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Takayuki Musashi University, Department of Literature, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (20251499)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Kangaku / Confucianism / intellectual history / Japanese culture / Kokugaku / suncretism / China / religion / 漢字 / 情報 / 責任 / 仏教 / 習合 / 生命 / 儒教 / 日本思想史 / 中国思想史 / 朱子学 |
Research Abstract |
We published several papers about the Japanese Kangaku history from ancient period to the 20ィイD1thィエD1 century. At first the Kangaku had superior power, but it become peripherized by the Kokubunbaku factors. The two have made the modes of syncretic combination in Japane se language-cultural sphere. In early modern Japan, the Kangaku stimulated the Kokugaku, which showed important attempts of looking for the stability of religious world of Japan. But this was not been done successfully. In modern Japan, Chinese elements become a crucial factor of Japanocentric Asiatic ideology. By the corporation of young scholars, we made clear many points about the intellect ual history of Chinese and Japanese thought.