A Study into the Structure of Ethical Value in the Relationship between Humans and Nature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 倫理学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUWANO Toshio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Department of Value and Decision Science, Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (30134422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Misako  The University of Hokkai-Gakuen, the faculty of law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (50242300)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsvalue and decision science for the environment / the inner nature / reason / suppression / body / space / action / landscape / 外的自然
Research Abstract
This study started with the consideration on the structure of ethical value with the notions of the external and the internal nature. We tried to grasp the core of the problem as the meaning of actions performed by persons with their bodies living in the environmental space. We obtained successfully the framework of value structure embodied in the relationship between the body and the space.
Toshio Kuwako began to construct the philosophy of environment with the new point based upon two key phrases, bodily configuration and the imbedded history in space, and published two books, The Landscape in Saigyo, which deals with the philosophy of space and language in the traditional Japanese theory of space, and The Philosophy of Environment, which was the direct result of the present research.
Misako Suzuki studied the structure of value in the straggle between human rationality and irrationality. This research, being performed by the Kuwako laboratory in the Tokyo Institute of Technology, had a good edicational effect on graduate students of the laboratory. Kuwako is going to publish a book on the value structure of the environment, which not only contains Kuwako and Suzuki's papers, but also those written by the students.