Foundation of Information Ethics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 倫理学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Masahiko  Kyoto University, Graduate school of Letters Associate Proffessor, 文学研究科, 助教授 (50200001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水谷 雅彦  京都大学, 文学研究科, 助教授 (50200001)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsInformation Ethics / Computer Ethics / Internet / Applied Ethics / 電子ネットワーク / 高度情報化社会 / 情報倫理
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is to establish the foundation of Information Ethics in the age of electronic network. Information Ethics is one of the newest fields in the field of applied ethics, in the sense that applied ethics deals with and tries to resolve the conflicts between advances in technology and people's life in the modem society. The remarkable development of computer and network technology has given rise to so unprecedented and so diversified a set of ethical and moral problems that attempts at solving these problems undoubtedly will take philosophically focused and technologically well-informed intellectual efforts.
As this academic year was a last year for this project, main purposes are to write some papers and to make intentional discussion with foreign researchers. As the result of the latter, two lectures were made at Dartmouth College and Princeton University in 1999.
For the results of this project, several papers are published. The main one is titled "Information Ethos in the Age of the Internet" which was read at "The First Intentional Workshop for Information Ethics" in 1998 and published in "Information Ethics-Ethics for the Age of the Electronic Network" (Mizutani et al. eds., Nakanisiya, 2000), and the other one is "What is the Meaning of Intellectual Property? : On so called Academic Achievement" in "Ethics of Property" (Ohba et al. eds., Nakanisiya, 2000).