Conditions of morals in the present world - from the standpoint of computer ethics -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 倫理学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OCHI Mitsugu  Hiroshima University, Department of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00152512)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsinformation society / education of information ethics / information morals / computer ethics / コンピュータ・エレックス / モラルの変容
Research Abstract
The aim in this study from 1997 to 1998 was to confirm moral circumstances recognized in the world of the present day and to analyze the structure of present morals by observing them through the spot where new morals are generated in the electronic network. It may be said that this purpose was almost achieved by my investigation for two years.
In order to achieve it, I tried mainly (1) to extract properties of computer ethics on the basis of the character of traditional ethics and to compare the communications in the actual world with the computer communications and then (2) to confirm two types of ethics in educational scenes among other things, so that I can concretely investigate the two. Because in late years in this country the problems concerning computer ethics have often appeared in the educational arguments and at the same time the education of information ethics at school (the term of "information morals" is used recently) has been groped for. Therefore many fruits of this study contain the investigation of problems inherent in education itself. They are positioned as, so to say, preliminary studies of this investigation.
When I refer to the following "References", It can be said that the results which are concerned with (1) are announced in the books entitled "Moral Aporia" and "Transfiguration of Feelings" and the results regarding (2) are shown in "Bullying as a (Relation>", " Moral Class and Indoctrination", "Internal Power" and the like. Those investigations joined into .' Education of "Information Morals" and its Idola' that was reported at an international workshop. I will intend to deepen still more the study about computer ethics connected with educational problems for a while in future.