Ethical Studies on Conditions of Peace Realization from the Past through the Present to Future
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 倫理学
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Tokuharu  Osaka Sangyo University Facuty of Liberal Arts Professor, 教養部, 教授 (20066913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Masanori  Osaka Sangyo University Facuty of Liberal Arts Professor, 教養部, 教授 (60132271)
TAMA Yasuko  Osaka Sangyo University Junior College Assistant Professor, その他部局等, 助教授 (00222125)
SEJIMA Junichiro  Osaka Sangyo University Facuty of Liberal Arts Assistant Professor, 教養部, 教授 (40123400)
MITSUHASHI Hiroshi  Osaka Sangyo University Facuty of Liberal Arts Professor, 教養部, 教授 (80027979)
TANIDA Shinichi  Osaka Sangyo University Facuty of Liberal Arts Assistant Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (20257885)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSpinoza's philospohy / peace / ethics / human nature / psychology / life / motherhood / individual / 倫理学
Research Abstract
In 1997(1)we collected the books and journals indispensable to out studies. (2)We gave two members' preliminary presentalions of their studies at tho assemly of our research organization 'Peace Studies'. (3)We gave Prof. at Shiga Pref. University Tomitaro SUEISHIs leclure 'Pax Touristica'. His research on environmental problems offered a new point of view to our peace studies.
(4)In 1998 we gave a grand meeting of 'Peace Studies Association of Japan in our University on the 14th and the 15th of November. Our 6 members of our rcsearch organization 'Peace Studies' including 2 members of this project gave presentations of their studies. Tokuhuaru KAWAI presented'A Philosophical Approach to Peacc Studies' in one of the commissions and Masanori YAMADA presented 'Lifetime Education and Peace' in another.
(5)Hiroshi MITSUHASHI published "Homo Sapiens and Peace". In this book be investigated on the way of peace studies from a point of view of human nature. Yasuko TAMA wrote an article on the historical change of social idea of motherhood in Japan in a book "Transfiguration of Family in Our Days". Shinichi TANIDA wrote an article on bioethics in a book "Rev.Ed. A Prospect of Modern Ethics" Masanori YAMADA investigated on the realization of peace originated in dignity of individual existence. Junichiro SEJIMA gave a psychological investigation on utopia thoughts. Tokuharn KAWAI brought forward a new ethics resolving both problems of peace realization and environmnental preservation based on a universal cthics of human beings in nature originated from Spinioza's philosophy.