Research on the Late Philosophy of Adorno-From "Negative Dialectics" to the "Aesthetic Theory"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA Kenichi  Osaka University, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (70009554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUNAGA Makoto  Osaka International University, Professor, 政経学部, 教授 (70027952)
KIMAE Toshiaki  Osaka University, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (40225016)
YAMAKUCHI Setsuro  Osaka University, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (30061964)
HOSOMI Kazuyuki  Osaka Prefecture University, Lecturer, 総合科学部, 講師 (90238759)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsdefined negation / Negative Dialectics / Kant / primacy of the objectivity / authoritarian personality / アドルノ / ベンヤミン / 『否定弁証法』 / 『美学理論』 / 戦後民主主義 / 『啓象の弁証法』 / 文化産業 / 非同一性 / 批判理論
Research Abstract
Initially we researched the late books of Adorno like "Asthetische Theorie" and "Negative Dialektik" in the narrow connection with the letters and manuskripts for his lectures at the university which were published in the recent years, just parallel to our ongoing research. Our most important results are : the importance of his conception "defined negation" for the sake of a new theory and understanding of democratic society established in Germany after the Nazi-era. His writings are not elite oriented on the contrary to the first impressions. His esoteric style means a rejection of instumenalization of philosophy and negation of ideologic role of intellectual products. It was important also that we could find the meaning of the primacy of objectivity in his Kant-lectures. The homology and distinction between Adorno and Heidegger was inignorable as well as the continuous importance of his earlier jnterdisciplinary research on the autoritarian personality.